Privacy Notice

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) + Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

In compliance with the GDPR and the DPA all information will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with any other organization without your explicit and informed consent.

TACG. (“TACG,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites (“Visitors”).  This Privacy Statement describes TACG’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s websites and the related services offered by TACG, as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access and correction of person.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or associated practices, please contact us at [email protected]

Website

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our websites www.tacg.com, www.tacgsolutions.com, www.etacg.com or www.tacgcertifications.com, we monitor visitor behavior in two ways:

1. Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using Google Analytics. 

2. Pardot to track visitor behavior. When visitors first visit the websites, a Cookie will be placed on their machine which allows us to track their visitor behavior across the  www.tacgsolutions.com or www.etacg.com or www.tacgcertifications.com websites.  If a prospect opts out of tracking, Pardot treats them as if their cookies are disabled. Email link clicks and forms submissions still appear in a visitor’s activity history, but their page views and form views don’t, and the prospect activity is not linked to a prospect record. Tracking requires permission, so if prospects ignore the banner, they aren’t tracked.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to power our web search engine and publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WPEngine.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Security and performance

TACG uses a third-party service – Cloudfare — to help maintain the security and performance of the TACG website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Information Collected for Prospects and Customers

TACG offers various services to the public.  Individuals can request information about or can engage in one of our free or paid for services. Upon engagement, the information we collect from individuals is their ’Contact Information’ – Their name, a name of employer (if relevant), phone number, email address, job title, along with other ‘relevant information’ related to service they are engaging in. The information is deemed appropriate, so we can determine their current situation and suitability for the service. We do not collect special data or sensitive data about our customers.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about employment options for those who are reaching out about our careers. 

Prospects can manage their marketing preferences at any time and are given an easy way of doing this via the customer community or preference links within e-marketing emails.

The data from these third-party tools is then transferred into Salesforce CRM where it is stored and used for its primary purpose. These third-party companies are a data processor for TACG and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. All of these software applications comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks. 

We collect information in the following ways:

Requests for Information – Prospect Customers

– Contact Us Page on the website is powered by Pardot.

– Social Media – Messages are stored in Hootsuite and Social Studio, as well as in the Social Media Applications themselves. (See Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn Privacy Policies).

Use of Information

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Internal record keeping

– To deliver our services

– To improve our services

– To market services where appropriate

– To gather feedback

TACG uses Data about its Customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ online web form, TACG will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

TACG may also use Data about Customers for marketing purposes. For example, TACG may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding TACG, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

Communication Methods

E-marketing Emails

We use a third-party provider, Pardot, to deliver marketing e-communications. Individuals can opt-in. We will send periodic emails marketing our services to our prospects. Prospects and visitors can opt-out of our email campaign via the website or via the footer of the emails. 

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. 

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of TACG’s marketing emails.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with company policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Data Management

Data Storage

We use the following systems for centralized data management of any contact data. 

Salesforce – We utilize Pardot Salesforce to manage contact data related to our prospects and customers. 

Data Archiving

TACG may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you use our Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for the Company to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us through the Company’s Web sites and Services. Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed without undue delay.

Our general protocol related to Contact Data is deleted from third party Data Processors on transfer into Salesforce CRM, which acts as our centralized data system.

Prospects 

B2B customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have requested information about services, will be retained on the database indefinitely to retain a record of their services.

Job applicants, current and former employees.

Greenhouse is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at [email protected]

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. Your information is shared in private folders in Dropbox only accessible to the Recruitment and HR team members.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. 

Queries related to Data Management

Complaints or queries

TACG tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of TACG’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]

Access to personal information

TACG tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

– give you a description of it;

– tell you why we are holding it;

– tell you who it could be disclosed to;

– and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to TACG for any personal information we may hold, please provide a written request to [email protected]

Security

TACG uses robust security measures to protect Data about its Customers. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We actively adopt best practice standards and guidance provided by Cloudfare.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on September 9, 2020. 

TACG reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement.